However, when that exercise leads to a blocked sidewalk for the school children, an altercation with another educator, and a citation for Harassment from Portland Police, that speech (however constitutionally protected) still constitutes poor professional judgment. The Commission has established that Respondent demonstrated poor professional judgment and also violated the requirement that‘ she be skillful in communications. Gross neglect of duty has been established. Mental Fitness to Teach. ORS 342.143 states in part: Issuance of licenses and registrations. (1) No teaching, personnel service or administrative license shall be issued to any person until the person has attained the age of l8 years and has furnished satisfactory evidence of proper educational training. (2) The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission may require an applicant for a teaching, personnel service or administrative license or for registration as a public charter school teacher or administrator to furnish evidence satisfactory to ,, iriifi themcommissizl 0L good mgal character, mental and ghysical health, and such other evidence as it may deem necessary to establish the applicant’s fitness to serve as a teacher or administrator. (Emphasis added). This statute gives the Commission the right to require evidence of many factors, including good mental and physical health.