(3) Child abuse report. As a teacher, Licensee was and is a mandatory reporter of child abuse under ORS 419B.010(l)6 and 419B.005(3)(c).7 Licensee knew he was legally required to report child abuse immediately. He had reported child abuse on others occasions. He understood the purpose and the importance of the law. The TSPC’s allegation of Licensee failing to report child abuse rests on the November 9, 2007 email from the student to Licensee and their subsequent conversation. Licensee argues that he did not report the abuse because he believed the abuse had already been reported. ' 6 ORS 419B.010(l) states, in relevant part: Any public or private official having reasonable cause to believe that any child with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse * * * shall immediately report or cause a report to be made in the manner required in ORS 419B.015 * * *. ORS 419B.015(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: A person making a report of child abuse, * * * shall make an oral report by telephone or otherwise to the local office of the Department of Human