Respondent contends that he should receive only a reprimand. ORS 342.175 provides, in pertinent part: (l) The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission may suspend or revoke the license or registration of a teacher or administrator, discipline a teacher or administrator or suspend or revoke the right of any person to apply for a license or registration if the licensee, registrant or applicant has held a license or registration at any time within five years prior to issuance of the notice of charges under ORS 342.176 based on the following: * =|= =l= >l= * (b) Gross neglect of duty[.] ORS 342.177 provides, in relevant part: (3) The commission shall render its decision at its next regular meeting following the hearing. If the decision of the commission is that the charge described in ORS 342.175(1) has been proven, the commission may take any or all of the following disciplinary action against the person charged: (a) Issue a public reprimand. (b) Place the person on probation for a period not to exceed four years and subject to such conditions as the commission considers necessary. (c) Suspend the license or registration of the teacher or administrator for a period not to exceed one year. (d) Revoke the license or registration of the teacher 0r administrator.