Drewek did not contest the fact that he used physical force against Juan Cortez, but he argued that he was defending himself and trying to prevent students from leaving the classroom early. Mr. Drewek further argued that he has stood in front of classroom doors over 2000 times, and he has only had physical altercations with two students. According to OAR 584-020-0040(4)(d), the Commission considers “unreasonable physical force against students * * * except as permitted under ORS 339.250” to be an example of a gross neglect of duty. ORS 339.250(2) provides that a teacher may use “reasonable physical force upon a student when and to the extent the [teacher] believes it necessary to maintain order in the school or classroom” if the district school board has adopted written policies authorizing . such use of force.6 There is no evidence before me that the Portland Public Schools have a 6 ORS 339.250(2) provides as follows: In the Matter of Thomas Phillip Drewek, OAH Case No. 122818 Page 10 of 31 policy that authorizes