Carter again; and she wanted to work for a district that would allow her the opportunity to team teach. Finally, Ms. Greenfield argued that TSPC could not suspend her teaching license because the School Board did not comply with the requirements of OAR 584-050-0020(1). For the reasons discussed below, I find that the Alsea School District has met its burden, and Ms. Greenfield has not. Resignation. ORS 342.553 provides, in part, as follows: (l) Any elementary or secondary teacher who has entered into a contract to teach in any public school and who resigns the position without first providing 60 days’ written notice to the district superintendent or the notice required in the applicable collective bargaining agreement may have the teaching license of the teacher suspended for the remainder of the school year by the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission upon notice of the resignation from the district school board to the commission. Article 7 of the "Alsea School District 7J Certified Staff Master Contract 2003-2006" provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Any contract teacher is considered as having a continuing contract but must sign an annual contract.