Because the issue was raised in closing briefs, Ms. Greenfield did not address this argument. University ofOregon Co-Operative v. Dept. 0fRev., 273 Or. 539, 550 (1975). The terms of ORS 342.553 clearly establish that TSPC has discretion t0 suspend a teacher's license for resigning without giving 6O days‘ written notice to his or her district. The statute provides that TSPC may suspend a teaching license upon notice of the resignation from the school board to TSPC. And, at ORS 342.165, the legislature granted TSPC authority to "adopt rules necessary for the issuance, denial, continuation, renewal, lapse, revocation, suspension or reinstatement of licenses 0r registrations issued under ORS 342.120 to 342.430."4 Given this discretionary language, I find that TSPC did not exceed its authority by providing a defense for teachers threatened with suspension under ORS 342.553. The "satisfactory justification" provision of OAR 584-050-0020 is not ultra vires. . Other reasons for leaving.