Alleged violations of 584-020-0040g4yd). OAR 584-020-0040(4)(d) states in relevant part: 4) Gross neglect of duty is any serious and material inattention to or breach of professional responsibilities. The following may be admissible as evidence of gross neglect of duty. Consideration may . include but is not limited to: * * * >l< (d) Unreasonable physical force against students, fellow employees, or visitors to the school, except as permitted under ORS 339.250[.] (Emphasis added). ORS 339.250 states in relevant part that: (2) Pursuant to the written policies of a district school board, an individual who is a teacher, administrator, school employee or school volunteer may use reasonable physical force upon a student when and to the extent the individual reasonably believes it necessary to maintain order in the school or classroom or at a school activity or event, whether or not it is held on school property. The district school board shall adopt written policies to implement this subsection and shall inform such individuals of the existence and content of these policies. (Emphasis added). In accordance with ORS 339.250, the district adopted a written policy on corporal punishment to implement the statute.