Alternatively, TSPC alleges that, even if not intended as a punitive measure, ‘ Respondent violated standards of competency and seriously breached his professional duties by withholding water from students for more than three hours during strenuous athletic activity. _ Respondent, on the other hand, denies that his actions were punitive in nature or intended to cause physical pain. Respondent further asserts that his actions did not constitute gross neglect I of duty. I 6 ORS 339.250 addresses student conduct and discipline. Subparagraph (12) provides as follows: (a) The authority to discipline a student does not authorize the infliction of corporal punishment. Every resolution, bylaw, rule, ordinance or other act of a district school board, a public charter school or the Department , of Education that permits or authorizes the infliction of corporal punishment upon a student is void and unenforceable. (b) As used in this subsection, "corporal punishment" means the willful infliction of, or willfully causing the infliction of, physical pain on a student.