(c) As used in this subsection, "corporal punishment" does not mean: V (A) The use of physical force authorized by ORS 161.205 for the reasons ' _ specified therein; or - v (B) Physical pain or discomfort resulting from or caused by participation > in athletic competition or other such recreational activity, voluntarily . engaged in by a student. ‘ In the Matter of Bradley Dean McBee, OAH Case No. 116237 Z’ Page 10 of l6 Corporal Punishment. . Oregon law prohibits discipline in the forrn of corporal punishment in public schools. For purposes of ORS 339.250( 12), corporal punishment means "the willful infliction of or ' willfully causing the infliction of, physical pain on a student." ORS 339.250(12)(b).