See ORS 183.450(2) and (5); Reguero v. Teachers Standards and Practices Commission, 312 Or 402, 418 (1991) (burden is on the Commission in disciplinary action); Cook v. Employment Div., 47 Or App 437 (1980) (in the absence of legislation adopting a different standard, the standard in administrative hearings is preponderance of the evidence). Proof by a preponderance of evidence means that the fact finder is persuaded that the facts asserted are more likely true than false. Riley Hill General Contractors v. Tandy Corp, 303 Or 390 (1989) Alleged Violation of ORS 339.315 ORS 339.315 states in relevant part: (l)(a) Any employee of a public school district, an education service ‘ district or a private school who has reasonable cause to believe that a person, while in a school, is or within the previous 120 days has been in possession of a firearm or destructive device in violation of ORS 166.250, 166.370 or 166.382 shall report the person’s conduct immediately to a school administrator, school director, the administrator’s or director’s designee or law enforcement agency within the county. A school administrator, school director or the administrator’s or director’s designee, who has reasonable cause to believe that the person, while in a school, is or within the previous 120 days has been in possession of a firearm or destructive device in violation of ORS 166.250, 166.370 or 166.382, shall promptly report the person’s conduct to a law enforcement agency within the county. If the school administrator, school director or employee has reasonable cause to believe that a person has been in possession of a firearm or destructive device as described in this paragraph more than 120 days previously, the school administrator, school director or employee may report the person’s conduct to a law enforcement agency within the county. (b) Anyone participating in the making of a report under paragraph (a) of this subsection who has reasonable grounds for making the report is immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be ' incurred or imposed with respect to the making or content of the report. In the Matter 0f David Richard Sammons, Page 8 of] 6 Any participant has the same immunity with respect to participating in any judicial proceeding resulting from the report. * * =|: * * (2) When a law enforcement agency receives a report under subsection (1) of this section, the law enforcement agency shall promptly conduct an investigation to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person, while in a school, did possess a firearm or destructive device in violation of ORS 166.250, 166.370 or