The School District hired another teacher to replace Respondent and the school board approved the action on August 28. (Ex. 7; testimony of Driskel). On September 4, 2001, the Hermiston School Board voted 5 to 2 to suspend respondent’s Oregon teacher’s license. (Ex. 8-4). CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Respondent failed to provide the School District with 60 days notice of her resignation. In the Matter of the License Suspension of Carrie Egan, GE 0700-01 Page 2 of 5 O O OPINION ' ORS 342.553(1) provides: (l) Any elementary or secondary teacher who has entered into a contract to teach in any public school and who resigns the position without first providing 60 days’ written notice to the district superintendent or the notice required in the applicable collective bargaining agreement may have the teaching license of the teacher suspended for the remainder of the school year by the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission upon notice of the resignation from the district school board to the commission. The commission shall notify the teacher of the suspension of the . teaching license held by the teacher. 1 Under the heading “Suspension for Resignation in Violation of Contract”, OAR 584-050-0020(3) and (4) provide: (3) If TSPC decides that the charge has been proven and the justification for violating the contract is not satisfactory, TSPC will suspend the teacher’s license for the remainder of