Pursuant to OAR 584-050-0018(3), Baker-Kroffi has the burden to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that she is fit for reinstatement of her license. Proof by a preponderance of the In the Matter of Nancy Baker-Kroflt, OAH Case No. 1303166 Page 12 of l7 l l i evidence means that the fact finder is persuaded that the facts asserted are more likely than not l true. Riley Hill General Contractor v. Tandy Corp, 303 Or 390, 402 (1987). ORS 342.143(2) provides: The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission may require an applicant for a teaching, personnel service or administrative license or for registration as a public charter school teacher or administrator to firrnish evidence satisfactory to the commission of good moral character, mental and physical health, and such other evidence as it may deem necessary to establish the applicant’s fitness to serve as a teacher or administrator. ORS 342.175(4) provides: Except for convictions for crimes listed in ORS 342.143 (3) and subject to subsection (5) of this section, any person whose license or registration has been suspended or revoked or whose privilege to apply for a license or registration has been revoked may apply to the corrrrnission for reinstatement of the license or registration alter one year from the date of the suspension or revocation. The commission may require an applicant for reinstatement to furnish evidence satisfactory to the commission of good moral character, mental and physical health and such other evidence as the commission may consider necessary to establish the applicant’s fitness. The commission may impose a probationary period and such conditions as it considers necessary upon approving an application for reinstatement.