Therefore, in Honeyrnan's opinion, Ridle "is mentally and physically fit to teach." (Ex. E12.) CONCLUSIONS OF LAW l. TSPC is entitled to require that Ridle furnish evidence of her mental health and fitness to serve as an educator. 2. Ridle's failure to respond to the Commission's request to provide evidence of her mental fitness to serve as an educator fiom a licensed physician provides grounds to deny her licensure under ORS 342.143, OAR 584-050-0006(5) and/or 584-020-0040(4)(p). OPINION TSPC is the agency authorized to issue teaching licenses in the State of Oregon. Under ORS 342.143, TSPC may require an applicant for a teaching license "to furnish evidence satisfactory to the commission of good moral character, mental and physical health, and such other evidence as it may deem necessary to establish the applicant's fitness to serve as a teacher." OAR 584-050-0006 sets out criteria for denying issuance of licenses. Under OAR 548- 05 0-0006(5), TSPC shall deny a license when "the Executive Director has evidence that the . applicant may lack fitness to serve as an educator."