SAJF, 292 Or 683, 690 (1982) (general rule regarding allocation of burden of proof is that the burden is on the proponent of the fact or position); Metcalf v. AFSD, 65 Or App 761, 76S (1983) (in the absence of legislation specifying a different standard, the standard of proof in an administrative hearing is preponderance of the evidence). Proof by a preponderance of the evidence means that the fact finder is persuaded that . the facts asserted are more likely than not true. Riley Hill General Contractor v. Tandy Corp., 303 Or 390, 402 (1987). Under ORS 342.165(1), TSPC has the authority to “adopt rules necessary for the . issuance, denial, continuation, renewal, lapse, revocation, suspension or reinstatement of licenses or registrations issued under ORS 342.120 to 342.430.” In the Matter of Dawn M. Cummings, OAH Case No. 1202655 Page 3 of 10 1. Gross Neglect of Duty ORS 342.175 provides, in part: (1) The * * * Commission may suspend or revoke the license or i registration of a teacher or administrator, discipline a teacher 0r . administrator or suspend or revoke