OPINION The Commission has denied Mr. Allison’s application to reinstate his basic teaching license. The Commission alleges that Mr. Allison failed to establish his fitness as an educator. Pursuant to former OAR 584-050-0018, Mr. Allison bears the burden to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he is fit for reinstatement of his teaching license. Proof by a preponderance of the evidence means that the fact finder is convinced that the facts asserted are more likely true than false. Riley Hill General Contractor v. Tandy Corp., 303 Or 390, 402 (1987). ORS 342.143(2) provides: The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission may require an applicant for a teaching, personnel service or administrative license or for registration as a public charter school teacher or administrator to furnish evidence satisfactory to the commission of good moral character, mental and physical health, and such other evidence as it may deem necessary to establish the applicant’s fitness to serve as a teacher or administrator. In the Matter of Michael John Allison, OAH Case No. 1403652 Page ll of 16 ORS 342.175(4) provides: Except for convictions for crimes listed in ORS 342.143 (3) and subject to subsection (5) of this section, any person whose license or registration has been suspended 0r revoked or whose privilege to apply for a license 0r registration has been revoked may apply to the commission for reinstatement of the license or registration after one year from the date of the suspension or revocation. The commission may require an applicant for reinstatement to furnish evidence satisfactory to the commission of good moral character, mental and physical health and such other evidence as the commission may consider necessary to establish the applicant’s fitness. The commission may impose a probationary period and such l conditions as it considers necessary upon approving an application for reinstatement.