Employment Div., 47 Or App 437 (1980) (in the absence of legislation adopting a different standard, the standard of proof in administrative hearings is a preponderance of the evidence). Proof by a preponderance of the evidence means the fact finder is persuaded that the facts asserted are more likely true than not true. Riley Hill General Contractor v. Tandy Corp, 303 Or 390, 402 (1987). ORS 342.143(2) permits the Commission to require certain evidence regarding an applicant’s fitness for a teaching license and provides, in relevant part: The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission may require an applicant for a teaching * * * license * * * to fumish evidence satisfactory to the commission of good moral character, mental and physical health, and such other evidence as the commission may deem necessary to establish the applicant’s fitness to serve as a teacher or administrator. ORS 342.175 provides grounds for discipline of a licensee and reinstatement of licensure and provides, in pertinent part: (4)(a) Except for convictions for crimes listed in ORS 342.143 (3) and subject to subsection (5) of this section, any person whose license or registration has been revoked, or Whose right to apply for a license or registration has been revoked, may apply to the commission for reinstatement of the license or registration afler one year from the date of the revocation. (b) Any person whose license or registration has been suspended, or whose right to apply for a license or registration has been suspended, may apply to the commission for reinstatement of the license or registration. (c) The commission may require an applicant for reinstatement to furnish evidence satisfactory to the commission of good moral character, mental and physical health and such other evidence as the commission may consider necessary to establish the applicant ’s fitness. The commission may impose a probationary period and such conditions as the commission considers necessary upon approving an application for reinstatement. (Emphasis added.)