In considering disciplinary action against a teacher, the TSPC may consider any of the following factors set out in OAR 584-020-0045 in its determination: (l) If the misconduct or violation is an isolated occurrence, part of a continuing pattern, or one of a series of incidents. 4 ORS 339.250(2) provides in part that a teacher “may use reasonable physical force upon a student when and to the extent the individual reasonably believes it necessary to maintain order in the school or classroom or at a school activity or event, whether or not it is held on school property.” Mr. Westover concedes that there may have been less intrusive methods for gaining control over his elementary and ' middle school students than using physical force.