He entered a deferred sentencing agreement. The meaning of conviction under the Oregon Criminal Code is determinative regarding the Commission’s first two allegations. To begin, Seeley was charged with a class C felony. ORS 137.230, relating to the effects of a felony conviction, defines “conviction” or “convicted” as “an adjudication of guilt upon a verdict or finding entered in a criminal proceeding[.]” The Court issued a dispositional order following the February 22, 2008 dispositional hearing pursuant to the authority Z Seeley also argued that the motion should be denied because he had been advised by his attorney that it was illegal for the district attorney to offer the agreement as