Judy Scales had previously been a teacher, and was the HDESD human resources director, responsible for employing substitute teachers, at the time of the conduct in question. Ms. Scales discharged Licensee on the basis that Licensee ’s conduct did not meet the standards for the use of professional judgment that was expected of teachers or substitute teachers employed by HDESD. 1n Ms. Scales ’s opinion, it was inappropriate fiJr any teacher or substitute 3 ORS 174.540, entitled “Parts of printed statute editions not to be a part of the law,” provides that: Title heads, chapter heads, division heads, section and subsection heads or titles, and explanatory notes and cross-references, * * * in parts of Oregon Revised Statutes, do not constitute any part of the law.