Cook v. Employment Div., 47 Or 683 (I982). In the absence of contrary legislation, the standard of proof in administrative hearings is preponderance of the evidence. “Preponderance of evidence " means that the fact finder is convinced that the facts asserted are more likely true than false. Riley Hill General Contractor v. Tandy Corp, 303 Or 390 (1987). Commission ’s Authority to Act The Commission is authorized to regulate licensure and registration of teachers in Oregon. ORS 342.121 (I) provides: The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission shall issue licenses to teachers and administrators who possess the minimum competencies, knowledge and skills to teach and administer in the public schools 0f the state. l The Commission has modified Conclusion of Law 1 to conclude that Licensee violated OAR 584-020~ 0015(1) and OAR 584-020-0015(2)(c) and (e). The modification to this Conclusion of Law is explained in the Commission’s reasoning below. 2 The Commission modified the sanction proposed in Conclusion of Law 2 from reprimand to revocation. The modifications are explained in the Cornmission’s reasoning below. 1n the Matter of Sean M. Callahan, OAH Case No. 901 190 Page 6 of 13 _ ORS 342.1 75(1) states the grounds upon which the Commission may discipline a teacher. T hat statute states in pertinent part: The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission may suspend or revoke the license or registration of a teacher or administrator, discipline a teacher or administrator or suspend 0r revoke the right of any person to apply for a license or registration if the person has held a license or registration at any time within five years prior to