Based on the police reports, TSPC determined that Applicant engaged in the criminal act of prostitution and that he misrepresented the facts leading to his arrest in the written statements he submitted to TSPC in connection with his application for licensure. (Test. of Nisbet.) CONCLUSIONS OF LAW l. Applicant engaged in criminal behavior, prostitution, in Eugene, Oregon on August l8, . 2004. 2. Applicant misrepresented the facts leading to his arrest for prostitution in connection with his application for an Oregon educator license. i 3. TSPC has grounds to deny Applicant licensure under ORS 342.143, OAR 584-050- 0006(1) or (5) and 584-020-0040(4)(c) or (5)(e). OPINION TSPC is the agency authorized to issue teaching licenses in the State of Oregon. Under ORS 342.143, TSPC may require an applicant for a teaching license "to furnish evidence satisfactory to the commission of good moral character, mental and physical health, and such other evidence as it may deem necessary to establish the applicant's fitness to serve as a teacher." OAR 584—050-0006 sets out criteria for denying issuance of licenses. Under OAR 548-050~ 0006(6), TSPC shall deny a license when "the Executive Director has evidence that the applicant may lack fitness to serve as an educator."