probation, * * * the court shall set aside 3 the verdict of guilty; and, * * * the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted 4 below, he shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he has been convicted, * * * the order 5 shall state, * * * that the order does not relieve him of the obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any 6 questionnaire or application for public office or for licensure by any state or local agency. * * * 7 8 Section 44008 of the California Education Code provides in part: 9 (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) of this section, a termination of probation and dismissal of an accusation or information pursuant to 10 Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code shall not, for the purpose of this division, have any effect. 1 l 12 Therefore under California law the California Commission could consider the 1991 ‘ l3 conviction even though it was “dismissed” under section 1203.4. 14 However, even if California law permitted a complete restoration of rights through a 15 process of pardon, expunction or dismissal,