Mottaz has asserted to both the Executive Director and the panel that as a matter l8 of law he has no California criminal conviction and therefore no basis exists to deny his license l9 application. Mottaz is wrong in his assertions regarding California law and even were that not 20 so, he is also wrong regarding Oregon’s authority to consider a conviction expunged or pardoned 21 in another state. 22 /// 23 /// . Page 4 - PROPOSED FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, OPINION AND ORDER GMC:tjh/GEN07616 mmmfhsfice 1 162 Court Street NE Salem, OR 97310 (503) 378-0003 ‘ 1 Section 1203.4 of the California Penal Code provides in part: 2 (a) In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period 0f probation, * * * the court shall set aside 3 the verdict of guilty; and, * * * the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted 4 below, he shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he has been convicted, * * * the order 5 shall state, * * * that the order does not relieve him of the obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any 6 questionnaire or application for public office or for licensure by any state or local agency. * * * 7 8 Section 44008 of the California Education Code provides in part: 9 (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) of this section, a termination of probation and dismissal of an accusation or information pursuant to 10 Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code shall not, for the purpose of this division, have any effect. 1 l 12 Therefore under California law the California Commission could consider the 1991 ‘ l3 conviction even though it was “dismissed” under section 1203.4. 14 However, even if California law