Hardy’s failure to report the incident resulted in gross neglect of duty. OAR 584-020-0040 provides, in part: (4) Gross neglect of duty is any serious and material inattention to or breach of professional responsibilities. The following may be admissible as evidence of gross neglect of duty. Consideration may include but is not limited to: * * * * * (s) Failing to report child abuse pursuant to ORS 419B.010. OAR 584-020-0025 provides, in part: (2) The competent teacher demonstrates skills in: * * * * * (e) Using direct lawfirl and reasonable rules and regulations. ORS 419B.010 provides, in part: (l) Any public or private official having reasonable cause to believe that any child with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse4 or 4 ORS 419B.005 defines abuse as” (1)(a) “Abuse” means: (A) Any assault, as defined in ORS chapter 163, of a child and any physical injury to a child which has been caused by other than accidental means, including any injury which In the Matter ofJamey K. Hardy, OAH Case N0. 1303412 Page